NY Proposed Regulation 210: Life Insurance and Annuity Non-Guaranteed Elements-Part III
[…] This is our third posting in a series on this proposed regulation. Be sure to check back for additional analysis or email Cailie Currin directly.

In Part I of our discussion of this regulation, we looked at the new policy form content requirements established with this proposal. Part II, examined the non-policy form filing requirements. This Part III gets at the title content: how this proposal regulates non-guaranteed elements in life insurance and annuity products.

If you do business in NY, you have probably bumped into §4232- hopefully on your own terms. Some have become acquainted with this section in less than positive ways. Annuities subject to the individual non-forfeiture law (§4223) are covered by §4232(a): “No such additional amounts shall be guaranteed or credited except upon: (i) reasonable assumptions as to investment income, mortality and expenses; (ii) a basis equitable to all contract holders of a given class; and (iii) written criteria approved by the board of directors or a committee thereof.”

Life insurance policies subject to the individual non-forfeiture law (§4221) are covered by §4232(b)(2): “No such additional amounts shall be guaranteed or credited except upon reasonable assumptions as to investment income, mortality, persistency, and expenses.” There are some additional requirements including (b)(4) that “Any such additional amounts shall be credited on a basis equitable to all policyholders of a given class and shall be based on written criteria approved by the board of directors of the company or a committee thereof.”

It is from here that Regulation 210 picks up the ball and runs – all out!

There are a few important definitions from §48.1 of the regulation, and I will highlight a couple here:

(a)  Adverse change in the current scale of non-guaranteed elements.